Curriculum vitae

Personal data

Surname: Lambertz
First name: Karl–Heinz
Address: Eichenberg 35, B-4700 Eupen
Place and date of birth: Schoppen, 4.6.1952
Marital status: Married with Sylvie Palotas, 2 daughters (Eveline and Esther)

Education

Bachelor of law at the Catholic University of Louvain-La-Neuve (UCL) and additional education in German law at the University of Heidelberg


Professional career

1976-1980 Assistant professor at the Law department of the Catholic University of Louvain-La-Neuve (UCL)
1980-1981 Consultant at the Office of the Minister for Institutional Reforms and deputy manager of Aerotech Ltd.
1981-1990 Consultant for the SRIW (Société Régionale d’Investissement de Wallonie)
1988–2010 Lecturer at the Faculty of Law of the UCL (course: terminology of German law)
1990-1995 Minister of Media, Adult Education, Policy for the Disabled, Social Aid and Professional Retraining
1995–1999 Minister of Youth, Training, Media and Social Matters
1999–2004 Minister-President, Minister of Employment, Policy for the Disabled, Media and Sport
2004–2009 Minister-President, Minister of Local Authorities
2009-2014 Minister-President, Minister of Local Authorities
Since 26/06/2014 to 19/09/2016 President of the Parliament of the German-speaking Community
Since 19/09/2016 Senator of the German-speaking Community

Political Activities and Mandates

1975-1980 President of the Council of the German-speaking Youth
1975-1981 Member of the Commission for the Official German Translation of Laws and Decrees
1981-1990 Chairman of the Socialist Group in the Council of the German-speaking Community of Belgium
1984-1990 President of the Socialist Party of the German-speaking Community of Belgium
Since 1986 Member of the Executive Board of the Socialist Party (PS)
Since 1981 Member of the Parliament of the German-speaking Community

Political Activities and Mandates on European level

→ at the Committee of the Regions of the European Union

Since 1999 Member of the Committee of the Regions (CoR), Commission for Culture, Education an Research (EDUC) and Commission for Economic and Social Policy (ECOS)
Since 2009 Member of the Bureau of the CoR
Since 30/06/2011 to 12/02/2015 President of the PES Group in the Committee of the Regions
Since 12/02/2015 to 12/07/2017 First Vice-President of the Committee of the Regions
Since 12/07/2017 President of the Committee of the Regions

→ at the Congress of Local and Regional Authorities of the Council of Europe

Since 2000 Member of the Congress of Local and Regional Authorities (CLRAE – Chamber of Regions)
Since August 2006 to 2010 General reporter of the Congress of Local and Regional Authorities of the Council of Europe (CLRAE) on cross-border cooperation
Since 23/08/2010 to 2012 Head of the Belgian delegation at the CLRAE
Since 29/05/2008 to 28/10/2010 Plenary Chair of the Committee on culture and education at the CLRAE
Since 20/07/2007 to 08/09/2010 Plenary Chair of the Working Group on Inter-Regional Co-operation at the CLRAE (CT/CIR)
Since 28/10/2010 to 15/10/2014 Plenary Chair of the Governance Committee at the CLRAE
Since 2012 Thematic reporter for inter-constitutional relations
Since 13/10/2014 to 18/10/2016 President of the socialist group CLRAE
Since 19/10/2016 Vice-President of the CLRAE

→ further activities and mandates

Since 19/02/2010 President of the Association of European Border Regions (AEBR)
Since 13/03/2013 to 26/06/2014 President of the Euregio Maas-Rhine (EMR)

 

← Back